North Street Beer Station — liquor store near me in Raleigh, NC

Liquor store near me in Raleigh, NC

North Street Beer Station

4.4 (169 Google reviews)
Open now
  • Bar

Contact & Location

Address
521 W North St, Raleigh, NC 27603, USA Raleigh, NC

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for North Street Beer Station
Monday 5:00 – 11:30 PM
Tuesday 5:00 – 10:00 PM
Wednesday 5:00 PM – 12:00 AM
Thursday 5:00 PM – 2:00 AM
Friday 2:00 PM – 2:00 AM
Saturday 2:00 PM – 2:00 AM
Sunday 2:00 – 8:00 PM

Amenities & Services

  • Delivery
  • Reservations
  • Beer
  • Wine
  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

9 months ago

I really enjoy the atmosphere here and the bar service is great, but the karaoke experience was terrible. My group came specifically for karaoke, and even though I submitted song requests with my name beside them, the host never gave me a chance to sing. Instead, three or four people with microphones sang for the entire 20–30 minutes I was there, even using the songs I had requested. When I asked about it, the host was dismissive and told me everything was just a “suggestion” and that I should sit down and enjoy. He was rude, and the whole experience felt rude. I wouldn’t come back for karaoke if this is how it’s run, which is disappointing because I do like the overall vibe of the bar. This happened on August 29th. Judging by the response from the owner, they are also illiterate & rude it seems. My songs were played, they were just yelled by less talented singers, please don't advertise it as "karaoke" if it's a "recommendation list". I see several other reviews with all of his "fans", he seems really liked.

9 months ago

Allow me to paint a scene for you. You walk into a dingy looking bar, decorated, perhaps, by debris blowing in through the door and getting stuck on the slimy walls. You sit down for a drink to clear your head, the beer feels like bath water as it enters your mouth. You choke on the warm beer but when you look around for help, all you see is Eagles fans…everywhere. You’re in hell. Maybe you understand why you’re here, but you didn’t expect to be there so fast. You try and make a run for it but your shoes are glued to the sticky floor. You accept your fate. You will spend eternity here. When they said an Eagles bar, they meant the one from Hotel California.

9 months ago

Nice venue, but unfriendly people. Went with female friends who felt unsafe. Food slightly below average and wait times were pretty bad. Better alternatives with a more Philly vibe within a five minute radius

6 months ago

I would not recommend this bar. Our group did not feel welcome here, even as an Eagles fan in Eagles gear. The staff was rude and was questioning why we were in the bar during the game. Do not go here!!

8 years ago

Maybe it has a nice selection of beer? Sadly, the service was slow and inefficient! If you have to type in each person’s credit card #, there’s a problem. Considering this a bottle shop, I didn’t think it was weird to have one person working during the day on a Saturday, but it was sooooo slow. My group wanted to leave immediately. Not pleased. A group of 10+ could have made a dent in your sales, but your associate didn’t seem to care.

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for North Street Beer Station?

Call North Street Beer Station at (919) 977-0825.

What are the hours for North Street Beer Station in Raleigh?

Monday: 5:00 – 11:30 PM Tuesday: 5:00 – 10:00 PM Wednesday: 5:00 PM – 12:00 AM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is North Street Beer Station located?

North Street Beer Station is located at 521 W North St, Raleigh, NC 27603, USA.

Is North Street Beer Station open now?

Yes, North Street Beer Station is currently open according to Google Places hours.

How do I get directions to North Street Beer Station?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to North Street Beer Station in Raleigh, NC.

What is the rating for North Street Beer Station?

North Street Beer Station has a 4.4 star rating based on 169 Google reviews.

Is North Street Beer Station a good liquor store near me option?

Yes. North Street Beer Station is listed in our liquor store near me directory for Raleigh, NC with ratings, hours, and directions.